CBRC Logo

Colorado Review List

what to document

Observations of the following species or any bird species not accepted to the state list, must be documented and accepted for our understanding of bird distribution in the state to be updated. Additional species may require documentation based on location/county. Select a county to create a list of all review list species for a particular county.



New to State


Black-bellied Whistling-Duck
Dendrocygna autumnalis

Fulvous Whistling-Duck
Dendrocygna bicolor

Pink-footed Goose
Anser brachyrhynchus

Brant
Branta bernicla

Barnacle Goose
Branta leucopsis

Garganey
Spatula querquedula

Eurasian Wigeon
Mareca penelope

American Black Duck
Anas rubripes

Mottled Duck
Anas fulvigula

Tufted Duck
Aythya fuligula

Harlequin Duck
Histrionicus histrionicus

Duck Hybrid
Anatidae sp.

California Quail
Callipepla californica

Ruffed Grouse
Bonasa umbellus

Band-tailed Pigeon
Patagioenas fasciata

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Inca Dove
Columbina inca

Common Ground Dove
Columbina passerina

Ruddy Ground Dove
Columbina talpacoti

Groove-billed Ani
Crotophaga sulcirostris

Black-billed Cuckoo
Coccyzus erythropthalmus

Lesser Nighthawk
Chordeiles acutipennis

Eastern Whip-poor-will
Antrostomus vociferus

Mexican Whip-poor-will
Antrostomus arizonae

Black Swift
Cypseloides niger

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Chimney Swift
Chaetura pelagica

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Costilla Gunnison Moffat Saguache
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Park San Juan
Chaffee Eagle Jackson Pitkin San Miguel
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Rio Blanco Summit
Conejos Gilpin Mineral Routt Teller
Vaux's Swift
Chaetura vauxi

White-throated Swift
Aeronautes saxatalis

Document Records from These Counties
Arapahoe Denver Lake Morgan Sedgwick
Cheyenne Kiowa Lincoln Phillips Washington
Crowley Kit Carson Logan Prowers Yuma
Mexican Violetear
Colibri thalassinus

Rivoli’s Hummingbird
Eugenes fulgens

Blue-throated Mountain-gem
Lampornis clemenciae

Ruby-throated Hummingbird
Archilochus colubris

Anna's Hummingbird
Calypte anna

Costa's Hummingbird
Calypte costae

Broad-billed Hummingbird
Cynanthus latirostris

White-eared Hummingbird
Hylocharis leucotis

King Rail
Rallus elegans

Common Gallinule
Gallinula galeata

Purple Gallinule
Porphyrio martinicus

Yellow Rail
Coturnicops noveboracensis

Black Rail
Laterallus jamaicensis

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Logan Rio Grande
Arapahoe Delta Hinsdale Mesa Routt
Archuleta Denver Huerfano Mineral Saguache
Baca Dolores Jackson Moffat San Juan
Boulder Douglas Jefferson Montezuma San Miguel
Broomfield Eagle Kiowa Montrose Sedgwick
Chaffee El Paso Kit Carson Morgan Summit
Cheyenne Elbert La Plata Ouray Teller
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Park Washington
Conejos Garfield Larimer Phillips Weld
Costilla Gilpin Las Animas Pitkin Yuma
Crowley Grand Lincoln Rio Blanco Adams
Whooping Crane
Grus americana

American Golden-Plover
Pluvialis dominica

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Conejos Gilpin Las Animas Rio Blanco
Archuleta Custer Grand Lincoln Saguache
Baca Denver Gunnison Mineral San Juan
Broomfield Dolores Hinsdale Montezuma San Miguel
Chaffee Eagle Huerfano Montrose Summit
Cheyenne Elbert La Plata Ouray Teller
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Pitkin
Piping Plover
Charadrius melodus

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Gunnison Mesa Rio Blanco
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Mineral Rio Grande
Arapahoe Denver Huerfano Moffat Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montezuma Saguache
Baca Douglas Jefferson Montrose San Juan
Boulder Eagle Kit Carson Morgan San Miguel
Broomfield El Paso La Plata Otero Sedgwick
Chaffee Elbert Lake Ouray Summit
Cheyenne Fremont Larimer Park Teller
Clear Creek Garfield Las Animas Phillips Washington
Conejos Gilpin Lincoln Pitkin Weld
Costilla Grand Logan Pueblo Yuma
Crowley
Mountain Plover
Charadrius montanus

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Garfield Lake Montrose Routt
Archuleta Grand Mesa Ouray San Juan
Delta Gunnison Mineral Pitkin San Miguel
Dolores Hinsdale Moffat Rio Blanco Summit
Eagle La Plata Montezuma
Snowy Plover
Charadrius nivosus

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Gunnison Mesa Rio Grande
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Mineral Routt
Arapahoe Denver Huerfano Moffat Saguache
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montezuma San Juan
Baca Douglas Jefferson Montrose San Miguel
Boulder Eagle Kit Carson Morgan Sedgwick
Broomfield El Paso La Plata Ouray Summit
Chaffee Elbert Lake Park Teller
Cheyenne Fremont Larimer Phillips Washington
Clear Creek Garfield Las Animas Pitkin Weld
Conejos Gilpin Lincoln Pueblo Yuma
Costilla Grand Logan Rio Blanco
Upland Sandpiper
Bartramia longicauda

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Whimbrel
Numenius phaeopus

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Conejos Gilpin Las Animas Rio Grande
Archuleta Costilla Gunnison Mineral Saguache
Baca Custer Hinsdale Montezuma San Juan
Chaffee Dolores Jackson Montrose San Miguel
Cheyenne Eagle Kit Carson Ouray Summit
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Pitkin
Eskimo Curlew
Numenius borealis

Hudsonian Godwit
Limosa haemastica

Red Knot
Calidris canutus

Ruff
Calidris pugnax

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
Calidris acuminata

Curlew Sandpiper
Calidris ferruginea

Purple Sandpiper
Calidris maritima

White-rumped Sandpiper
Calidris fuscicollis

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Grand Montezuma Saguache
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Ouray San Juan
Broomfield Eagle Jackson Pitkin San Miguel
Chaffee Fremont Lake Rio Grande Summit
Clear Creek Garfield Mineral Routt Teller
Conejos Gilpin
Buff-breasted Sandpiper
Calidris subruficollis

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Crowley Grand Lincoln Pitkin
Archuleta Custer Gunnison Mesa Prowers
Baca Delta Hinsdale Mineral Rio Blanco
Boulder Denver Huerfano Moffat Rio Grande
Broomfield Dolores Jackson Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Eagle Kit Carson Montrose Saguache
Cheyenne Elbert La Plata Otero San Juan
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Ouray San Miguel
Conejos Garfield Larimer Park Summit
Costilla Gilpin Las Animas Phillips Teller
American Woodcock
Scolopax minor

Tringa sp.
Tringa sp.

Pomarine Jaeger
Stercorarius pomarinus

Parasitic Jaeger
Stercorarius parasiticus

Long-tailed Jaeger
Stercorarius longicaudus

Long-billed Murrelet
Brachyramphus perdix

Ancient Murrelet
Synthliboramphus antiquus

Ivory Gull
Pagophila eburnea

Black-headed Gull
Chroicocephalus ridibundus

Little Gull
Hydrocoloeus minutus

Ross's Gull
Rhodostethia rosea

Laughing Gull
Leucophaeus atricilla

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Mesa Prowers
Archuleta Dolores Huerfano Mineral Rio Blanco
Boulder Eagle Jackson Moffat Rio Grande
Broomfield Elbert Kit Carson Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Fremont La Plata Montrose San Juan
Cheyenne Garfield Lake Ouray San Miguel
Clear Creek Gilpin Las Animas Park Summit
Conejos Grand Lincoln Phillips Teller
Costilla Gunnison Logan Pitkin Yuma
Custer
Western Gull
Larus occidentalis

European Herring Gull
Larus argentatus argentatus/argenteus

Iceland Gull
Larus glaucoides

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Baca Eagle Jackson Montezuma Saguache
Chaffee Elbert Kit Carson Montrose San Juan
Cheyenne Fremont La Plata Ouray San Miguel
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Phillips Summit
Conejos Gilpin Lincoln Pitkin Teller
Costilla Grand
Lesser Black-backed Gull
Larus fuscus

Document Records from These Counties
Archuleta Delta Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Baca Dolores Jackson Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Eagle Kit Carson Montrose Saguache
Cheyenne Elbert La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Phillips San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Las Animas Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Lincoln Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Mineral
Slaty-backed Gull
Larus schistisagus

Glaucous-winged Gull
Larus glaucescens

Glaucous Gull
Larus hyperboreus

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Mineral Prowers
Archuleta Dolores Huerfano Moffat Rio Grande
Baca Eagle Jackson Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Elbert Kit Carson Montrose Saguache
Cheyenne Fremont La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Las Animas Phillips Summit
Costilla Grand Lincoln Pitkin Teller
Custer Gunnison
Great Black-backed Gull
Larus marinus

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Grand Mesa Prowers
Alamosa Delta Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco
Archuleta Denver Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Baca Dolores Huerfano Montezuma Routt
Broomfield Douglas Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle Kit Carson Morgan San Juan
Cheyenne El Paso La Plata Otero San Miguel
Clear Creek Elbert Lake Ouray Sedgwick
Conejos Fremont Larimer Park Summit
Costilla Garfield Las Animas Phillips Teller
Crowley Gilpin Lincoln Pitkin Yuma
Kelp Gull
Larus dominicanus

Sooty Tern
Onychoprion fuscatus

Least Tern
Sternula antillarum

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Grand Logan Rio Blanco
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Mesa Rio Grande
Arapahoe Delta Hinsdale Mineral Routt
Archuleta Denver Huerfano Moffat Saguache
Baca Dolores Jackson Montezuma San Juan
Boulder Douglas Jefferson Montrose San Miguel
Broomfield Eagle Kit Carson Morgan Sedgwick
Chaffee El Paso La Plata Ouray Summit
Cheyenne Elbert Lake Park Teller
Clear Creek Fremont Larimer Phillips Washington
Conejos Garfield Las Animas Pitkin Weld
Costilla Gilpin Lincoln Pueblo Yuma
Arctic Tern
Sterna paradisaea

Royal Tern
Thalasseus maximus

Sandwich Tern
Thalasseus sandvicensis

Black Skimmer
Rynchops niger

Arctic Loon
Gavia arctica

Pacific Loon
Gavia pacifica

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Yellow-billed Loon
Gavia adamsii

Wood Stork
Mycteria americana

Magnificent Frigatebird
Fregata magnificens

Brown Booby
Sula leucogaster

Anhinga
Anhinga anhinga

Neotropic Cormorant
Phalacrocorax brasilianus

Brown Pelican
Pelecanus occidentalis

Least Bittern
Ixobrychus exilis
except southeastern Colorado
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco
Alamosa Custer Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Arapahoe Delta Huerfano Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Denver Jackson Montrose Saguache
Baca Dolores Jefferson Morgan San Juan
Bent Douglas Kiowa Otero San Miguel
Boulder Eagle Kit Carson Ouray Sedgwick
Broomfield El Paso La Plata Park Summit
Chaffee Elbert Lake Phillips Teller
Cheyenne Fremont Larimer Pitkin Washington
Clear Creek Garfield Lincoln Prowers Weld
Conejos Gilpin Logan Pueblo Yuma
Costilla Grand Mesa
Little Blue Heron
Egretta caerulea
only birds in juvenal plumage (white)
Tricolored Heron
Egretta tricolor

Reddish Egret
Egretta rufescens

Yellow-crowned Night-Heron
Nyctanassa violacea

White Ibis
Eudocimus albus

Roseate Spoonbill
Platalea ajaja

Black Vulture
Coragyps atratus

White-tailed Kite
Elanus leucurus

Swallow-tailed Kite
Elanoides forficatus

Mississippi Kite
Ictinia mississippiensis

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Grand Mesa Rio Blanco
Alamosa Delta Gunnison Mineral Rio Grande
Arapahoe Denver Hinsdale Moffat Routt
Archuleta Dolores Huerfano Montezuma Saguache
Boulder Douglas Jackson Montrose San Juan
Broomfield Eagle Jefferson Morgan San Miguel
Chaffee Elbert La Plata Ouray Summit
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Park Teller
Conejos Garfield Larimer Pitkin Washington
Costilla Gilpin
Common Black Hawk
Buteogallus anthracinus

Harris's Hawk
Parabuteo unicinctus

Variable Hawk
Geranoaetus polyosoma

Red-shouldered Hawk
Buteo lineatus

Broad-winged Hawk
Buteo platypterus

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Zone-tailed Hawk
Buteo albonotatus

Flammulated Owl
Psiloscops flammeolus

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Snowy Owl
Bubo scandiacus

Spotted Owl
Strix occidentalis

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Costilla Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Alamosa Crowley Jackson Montezuma Routt
Arapahoe Delta Jefferson Montrose Saguache
Archuleta Denver Kiowa Morgan San Juan
Baca Dolores Kit Carson Otero San Miguel
Bent Douglas La Plata Ouray Sedgwick
Boulder Eagle Lake Park Summit
Broomfield Elbert Larimer Phillips Teller
Chaffee Garfield Lincoln Pitkin Washington
Cheyenne Gilpin Logan Prowers Weld
Clear Creek Grand Mesa Rio Blanco Yuma
Conejos Gunnison Mineral
Barred Owl
Strix varia

Boreal Owl
Aegolius funereus

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Huerfano Moffat Pueblo
Arapahoe Custer Jefferson Montezuma Saguache
Archuleta Denver Kiowa Montrose Sedgwick
Baca Dolores Kit Carson Morgan Teller
Bent Douglas La Plata Otero Washington
Broomfield El Paso Las Animas Phillips Weld
Cheyenne Elbert Lincoln Prowers Yuma
Costilla Fremont Logan
Red-headed Woodpecker
Melanerpes erythrocephalus

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Costilla Mineral Ouray San Juan
Archuleta Dolores Montezuma Pitkin San Miguel
Broomfield Gilpin Montrose Saguache Summit
Conejos Hinsdale
Acorn Woodpecker
Melanerpes formicivorus
not birds at known site in Durango
Red-bellied Woodpecker
Melanerpes carolinus

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Denver Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Broomfield Douglas Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle Jefferson Ouray San Juan
Conejos Garfield La Plata Park San Miguel
Costilla Gilpin Lake Pitkin Summit
Custer Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Delta
Williamson's Sapsucker
Sphyrapicus thyroideus

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Red-breasted Sapsucker
Sphyrapicus ruber

American Three-toed Woodpecker
Picoides dorsalis

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Black-backed Woodpecker
Picoides arcticus

Crested Caracara
Caracara cheriway

Gyrfalcon
Falco rusticolus

Rosy-faced Lovebird
Agapornis roseicollis

Rose-throated Becard
Pachyramphus aglaiae

Eastern Wood-Pewee
Contopus virens

Yellow-bellied Flycatcher
Empidonax flaviventris

Acadian Flycatcher
Empidonax virescens

Alder Flycatcher
Empidonax alnorum

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Dolores Jackson Morgan Routt
Archuleta Eagle La Plata Ouray Saguache
Chaffee Garfield Mesa Park San Juan
Clear Creek Gilpin Mineral Pitkin San Miguel
Conejos Grand Moffat Rio Blanco Summit
Costilla Gunnison Montezuma Rio Grande Teller
Delta Hinsdale Montrose
Least Flycatcher
Empidonax minimus

Document Records from These Counties
Archuleta Custer Jackson Montrose Routt
Chaffee Garfield La Plata Ouray Saguache
Clear Creek Gilpin Lake Park San Juan
Conejos Grand Mineral Pitkin San Miguel
Costilla Hinsdale Montezuma
Gray Flycatcher
Empidonax wrightii

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Clear Creek Jackson Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Jefferson Otero Summit
Baca Denver Kiowa Park Teller
Boulder Elbert Kit Carson Phillips Washington
Broomfield Gilpin Larimer Prowers Weld
Cheyenne Grand Logan Routt Yuma
Buff-breasted Flycatcher
Empidonax fulvifrons

Black Phoebe
Sayornis nigricans

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Huerfano Mineral Rio Grande
Alamosa Custer Jackson Moffat Routt
Arapahoe Denver Jefferson Morgan Saguache
Baca Douglas Kiowa Otero San Juan
Bent Eagle Kit Carson Ouray Sedgwick
Boulder El Paso Lake Park Summit
Broomfield Elbert Larimer Phillips Teller
Cheyenne Gilpin Las Animas Pitkin Washington
Clear Creek Grand Lincoln Prowers Weld
Conejos Hinsdale Logan Rio Blanco Yuma
Costilla
Dusky-capped Flycatcher
Myiarchus tuberculifer

Great Crested Flycatcher
Myiarchus crinitus

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Grand Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Denver Gunnison Montrose Saguache
Broomfield Dolores Hinsdale Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Eagle Jackson Pitkin San Miguel
Conejos Elbert La Plata Rio Blanco Summit
Costilla Garfield Lake Rio Grande Teller
Custer Gilpin Mineral
Brown-crested Flycatcher
Myiarchus tyrannulus

Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus

Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher
Myiodynastes luteiventris

Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus

Couch's Kingbird
Tyrannus couchii

Thick-billed Kingbird
Tyrannus crassirostris

Fork-tailed Flycatcher
Tyrannus savana

White-eyed Vireo
Vireo griseus

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Bell's Vireo
Vireo bellii

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Grand Mesa Rio Blanco
Alamosa Delta Gunnison Mineral Rio Grande
Arapahoe Denver Hinsdale Moffat Routt
Archuleta Dolores Huerfano Montezuma Saguache
Boulder Douglas Jackson Montrose San Juan
Broomfield Eagle Jefferson Morgan San Miguel
Chaffee Elbert La Plata Otero Summit
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Ouray Teller
Conejos Garfield Larimer Park Weld
Costilla Gilpin Las Animas Pitkin
Yellow-throated Vireo
Vireo flavifrons

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Blue-headed Vireo
Vireo solitarius

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Mineral Rio Blanco
Archuleta Denver Huerfano Moffat Rio Grande
Broomfield Dolores Jackson Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Eagle Kit Carson Montrose Saguache
Cheyenne Elbert La Plata Morgan San Juan
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Otero San Miguel
Conejos Garfield Las Animas Park Sedgwick
Costilla Gilpin Logan Phillips Summit
Crowley Grand Mesa Pitkin Teller
Custer Gunnison
Philadelphia Vireo
Vireo philadelphicus

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Gilpin Lincoln Pitkin
Archuleta Delta Grand Logan Rio Blanco
Broomfield Denver Hinsdale Mesa Rio Grande
Chaffee Dolores Huerfano Mineral Routt
Cheyenne Douglas Jackson Moffat Saguache
Clear Creek Eagle Kiowa Montezuma San Juan
Conejos Elbert Kit Carson Montrose San Miguel
Costilla Fremont La Plata Ouray Summit
Crowley Garfield Lake Park Teller
Yellow-green Vireo
Vireo flavoviridis

Mexican Jay
Aphelocoma wollweberi

Clark's Nutcracker
Nucifraga columbiana

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Chihuahuan Raven
Corvus cryptoleucus

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Arapahoe Boulder Chaffee Clear Creek
Alamosa Archuleta Broomfield
Common Raven
Corvus corax

Document Records from These Counties
Bent Elbert Lincoln Otero Sedgwick
Cheyenne Kiowa Logan Phillips Washington
Crowley Kit Carson Morgan Prowers Yuma
Purple Martin
Progne subis

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Arapahoe Elbert Lincoln
Cave Swallow
Petrochelidon fulva

Pygmy Nuthatch
Sitta pygmaea

Document Records from These Counties
Bent Crowley Kit Carson Morgan Sedgwick
Cheyenne Kiowa Lincoln Rio Blanco Washington
Canyon Wren
Catherpes mexicanus

Document Records from These Counties
Arapahoe Grand Lake Morgan Summit
Broomfield Hinsdale Lincoln Phillips Washington
Crowley Jackson Logan San Juan Yuma
Denver Kiowa Mineral Sedgwick
Pacific Wren
Troglodytes pacificus

Winter Wren
Troglodytes hiemalis

Document Records from These Counties
San Miguel Cheyenne Garfield Mineral Rio Blanco
Summit Conejos Grand Moffat Rio Grande
Alamosa Costilla Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Broomfield Elbert Lake Ouray San Juan
Chaffee
Sedge Wren
Cistothorus platensis

Bewick's Wren
Thryomanes bewickii

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Elbert Kit Carson Phillips Sedgwick
Broomfield Gilpin Lincoln Rio Grande Summit
Cheyenne Grand Logan Saguache Washington
Clear Creek Hinsdale Mineral San Juan Yuma
Denver Jackson
Cactus Wren
Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus

American Dipper
Cinclus mexicanus

Document Records from These Counties
Arapahoe Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Baca Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Bent Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Broomfield Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Eastern Bluebird
Sialia sialis

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Western Bluebird
Sialia mexicana

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Gray-cheeked Thrush
Catharus minimus

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Dolores Huerfano Moffat Rio Grande
Archuleta Douglas Jackson Montezuma Routt
Broomfield Eagle Jefferson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Elbert Kiowa Morgan San Juan
Cheyenne Fremont La Plata Ouray San Miguel
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park Sedgwick
Conejos Gilpin Las Animas Phillips Summit
Costilla Grand Mesa Pitkin Teller
Custer Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco Washington
Delta Hinsdale
Wood Thrush
Hylocichla mustelina

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Gunnison Montezuma Rio Grande
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Montrose Routt
Chaffee Eagle Jackson Ouray Saguache
Clear Creek Fremont La Plata Park San Juan
Conejos Garfield Lake Pitkin San Miguel
Costilla Gilpin Mineral Rio Blanco Summit
Custer Grand Moffat
Rufous-backed Robin
Turdus rufopalliatus

Curve-billed Thrasher
Toxostoma curvirostre

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Hinsdale Moffat Routt
Alamosa Delta Jackson Montezuma Saguache
Arapahoe Denver Jefferson Montrose San Juan
Archuleta Dolores Kit Carson Morgan San Miguel
Boulder Douglas La Plata Ouray Sedgwick
Broomfield Eagle Lake Park Summit
Chaffee Elbert Larimer Phillips Teller
Cheyenne Garfield Logan Pitkin Washington
Clear Creek Gilpin Mesa Rio Blanco Weld
Conejos Grand Mineral Rio Grande Yuma
Costilla Gunnison
Brown Thrasher
Toxostoma rufum

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Long-billed Thrasher
Toxostoma longirostre

Bendire's Thrasher
Toxostoma bendirei

Phainopepla
Phainopepla nitens

Sprague's Pipit
Anthus spragueii

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Gunnison Mineral Pueblo
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Moffat Rio Blanco
Arapahoe Denver Huerfano Montezuma Rio Grande
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Routt
Bent Douglas Jefferson Morgan Saguache
Broomfield Eagle Kiowa Otero San Juan
Chaffee El Paso Kit Carson Ouray San Miguel
Cheyenne Elbert La Plata Park Summit
Clear Creek Fremont Lake Phillips Teller
Conejos Garfield Las Animas Pitkin Washington
Costilla Gilpin Logan Prowers Weld
Crowley Grand Mesa
Brambling
Fringilla montifringilla

Purple Finch
Haemorhous purpureus

Common Redpoll
Acanthis flammea

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Costilla Hinsdale Mesa Ouray
Archuleta Crowley Huerfano Mineral Saguache
Baca Delta La Plata Montezuma San Juan
Cheyenne Dolores Las Animas Montrose San Miguel
Conejos Garfield
Hoary Redpoll
Acanthis hornemanni

Lawrence's Goldfinch
Spinus lawrencei

Lapland Longspur
Calcarius lapponicus

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Pitkin San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Rio Blanco Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Grande Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat
Chestnut-collared Longspur
Calcarius ornatus

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Smith's Longspur
Calcarius pictus

McCown's Longspur
Rhynchophanes mccownii

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Pitkin San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Rio Blanco Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Grande Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat
Snow Bunting
Plectrophenax nivalis

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco
Archuleta Delta Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Baca Denver Huerfano Montezuma Routt
Broomfield Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle Jefferson Otero San Juan
Clear Creek Fremont Kiowa Ouray San Miguel
Conejos Garfield La Plata Pitkin Summit
Costilla Gilpin Lake Prowers Teller
Crowley Grand Mesa
Black-chinned Sparrow
Spizella atrogularis

Field Sparrow
Spizella pusilla

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Gilpin Mesa Rio Blanco
Alamosa Delta Grand Mineral Rio Grande
Arapahoe Denver Gunnison Moffat Routt
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Montezuma Saguache
Broomfield Douglas Huerfano Montrose San Juan
Chaffee Eagle Jackson Ouray San Miguel
Clear Creek Elbert Jefferson Park Summit
Conejos Fremont La Plata Pitkin Teller
Costilla Garfield Lake
Fox Sparrow
Passerella iliaca
Slate-colored
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
Fox Sparrow (Sooty)
Passerella iliaca unalaschcensis group

Dark-eyed Junco
Junco hyemalis
White-winged
Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Routt
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montrose Saguache
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Ouray San Juan
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Park San Miguel
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Grand Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Gunnison Moffat Rio Grande
Golden-crowned Sparrow
Zonotrichia atricapilla

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco
Bent Denver Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Broomfield Dolores Jackson Montrose Routt
Cheyenne Douglas Kiowa Morgan Saguache
Clear Creek Eagle Kit Carson Otero San Juan
Conejos Elbert Lake Ouray San Miguel
Costilla Garfield Las Animas Park Summit
Crowley Gilpin Lincoln Phillips Teller
Custer Grand Mesa Prowers
Sagebrush Sparrow
Artemisiospiza nevadensis

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Cheyenne Kiowa Morgan Sedgwick
Arapahoe Crowley Kit Carson Otero Washington
Baca Denver Lincoln Phillips Weld
Bent Elbert Logan Prowers Yuma
Broomfield
LeConte's Sparrow
Ammodramus leconteii

Nelson's Sparrow
Ammodramus nelsoni

Baird's Sparrow
Ammodramus bairdii

Henslow's Sparrow
Ammodramus henslowii

Canyon Towhee
Melozone fusca

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Custer Hinsdale Moffat Routt
Alamosa Delta Jackson Montezuma Saguache
Arapahoe Denver Jefferson Montrose San Juan
Archuleta Dolores Kit Carson Morgan San Miguel
Boulder Douglas La Plata Ouray Sedgwick
Broomfield Eagle Lake Park Summit
Chaffee Elbert Larimer Phillips Teller
Cheyenne Garfield Lincoln Pitkin Washington
Clear Creek Gilpin Logan Rio Blanco Weld
Conejos Grand Mesa Rio Grande Yuma
Costilla Gunnison Mineral
Eastern Towhee
Pipilo erythrophthalmus

Eastern Meadowlark
Sturnella magna

Hooded Oriole
Icterus cucullatus

Streak-backed Oriole
Icterus pustulatus

Baltimore Oriole
Icterus galbula

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Moffat Rio Grande
Archuleta Dolores Huerfano Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Eagle Jackson Montrose Saguache
Clear Creek Garfield La Plata Ouray San Juan
Conejos Gilpin Lake Park San Miguel
Costilla Grand Mesa Pitkin Summit
Custer Gunnison Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Scott's Oriole
Icterus parisorum

Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Grand Lincoln Rio Grande
Alamosa Custer Gunnison Logan Routt
Arapahoe Delta Hinsdale Mineral Saguache
Archuleta Denver Huerfano Moffat San Juan
Baca Dolores Jackson Morgan San Miguel
Bent Douglas Jefferson Ouray Sedgwick
Boulder Eagle Kiowa Park Summit
Broomfield El Paso Kit Carson Phillips Teller
Chaffee Elbert La Plata Pitkin Washington
Cheyenne Fremont Lake Prowers Weld
Clear Creek Gilpin Larimer Pueblo Yuma
Conejos
Bronzed Cowbird
Molothrus aeneus

Louisiana Waterthrush
Parkesia motacilla

Golden-winged Warbler
Vermivora chrysoptera

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Hinsdale Montezuma Rio Grande
Archuleta Denver Huerfano Montrose Routt
Broomfield Dolores Jackson Ouray Saguache
Chaffee Eagle Kit Carson Park San Juan
Cheyenne Elbert Lincoln Phillips San Miguel
Clear Creek Garfield Mesa Pitkin Summit
Costilla Gilpin Mineral Rio Blanco Teller
Custer Grand Moffat
Swainson's Warbler
Limnothlypis swainsonii

Lucy's Warbler
Leiothlypis luciae
except Yellowjacket Canyon
Connecticut Warbler
Oporornis agilis

Mourning Warbler
Geothlypis philadelphia

Cape May Warbler
Setophaga tigrina

Cerulean Warbler
Setophaga cerulea

Tropical Parula
Setophaga pitiayumi

Prairie Warbler
Setophaga discolor

Hermit Warbler
Setophaga occidentalis

Golden-crowned Warbler
Basileuterus culicivorus

Canada Warbler
Cardellina canadensis

Red-faced Warbler
Cardellina rubrifrons

Painted Redstart
Myioborus pictus

Hepatic Tanager
Piranga flava
except Huerfano and Las Animas Counties
Document Records from These Counties
Adams Crowley Gunnison Mineral Rio Grande
Alamosa Custer Hinsdale Moffat Routt
Arapahoe Delta Jackson Montezuma Saguache
Archuleta Denver Jefferson Montrose San Juan
Baca Dolores Kiowa Morgan San Miguel
Bent Douglas Kit Carson Otero Sedgwick
Boulder Eagle La Plata Ouray Summit
Broomfield El Paso Lake Park Teller
Chaffee Elbert Larimer Phillips Washington
Cheyenne Fremont Lincoln Pitkin Weld
Clear Creek Garfield Logan Prowers Yuma
Conejos Gilpin Mesa Pueblo Rio Blanco
Costilla Grand
Scarlet Tanager
Piranga olivacea

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Delta Huerfano Moffat Rio Blanco
Archuleta Dolores Jackson Montezuma Routt
Chaffee Eagle La Plata Montrose Saguache
Clear Creek Garfield Lake Ouray San Juan
Conejos Grand Mesa Park San Miguel
Costilla Hinsdale Mineral Pitkin Summit
Custer
Pyrrhuloxia
Cardinalis sinuatus

Painted Bunting
Passerina ciris

Document Records from These Counties
Alamosa Custer Grand Moffat Routt
Arapahoe Denver Gunnison Montrose Saguache
Archuleta Dolores Hinsdale Morgan San Juan
Broomfield Douglas Kit Carson Park Sedgwick
Chaffee Eagle Lake Phillips Teller
Conejos Fremont Logan Pitkin Washington
Costilla Garfield Mesa Rio Blanco Weld
Crowley Gilpin Mineral Rio Grande